Bulk Sale
NOTICE TO CREDITORS OF
BULK SALE AND OF INTENTION
TO TRANSFER
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE LICENSE
(U.C.C. 6101 et seq. and
B & P 24074 et seq.)
Escrow No. 265516-CS
Notice is hereby given that a bulk sale of assets and a transfer of alcoholic beverage license is about to be made. The names and address of the Seller/Licensee are: RAKESH BALA AND KULDIP CHAND, 12105 PIONEER BLVD. NORWALK, CA 90650
The business is known as: SHOP N GO FOOD STORE
The names and addresses of the Buyer/Transferee are: NORWALK WINE & SPIRITS, INC., 612 BAKER STREET, COSTA MESA, CA 92626-7523
The assets to be sold are described in general as: FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT and are located at: 12105 PIONEER BLVD. NORWALK, CA 90650
The kind of license to be transferred is: Type: OFF-SALE GENERAL LICENSE #21-371837 now issued for the premises located at: 12105 PIONEER BLVD. NORWALK, CA 90650
The anticipated date of the sale/transfer is SEPTEMBER 21, 2026 at the office of: R ESCROW CORPORATION, 1205 E. CHAPMAN AVE, ORANGE, CA 92866
The amount of the purchase price or consideration in connection with the transfer of the license and business, including the estimated inventory, is the sum of $1,700,000.00 which consists of the following: DESCRIPTION, AMOUNT:
It has been agreed between the Seller/Licensee and the intended Buyer/Transferee, as required by Sec. 24073 of the Business and Professions Code, that the consideration for transfer of the business and license is to be paid only after the transfer has been approved by the Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
DATED: JULY 24, 2026
NORWALK WINE & SPIRITS, INC., A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION, Buyer/Transferee
RAKESH BALA AND KULDIP CHAND, Seller/Licensee
ORD-5398460 NORWALK PATRIOT 8/28/26
FICOSO ORD-5398460
The Norwalk Patriot
8/28/26